Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned Durman was going to the fair of Navan would sheep wartime and going to the fair of Navan there was a funeral coming up and they brought would them.
    Bellsure Arsi Clady. thee churchyard in the district) when you are in war you can see the others.
    As they went to Bellsure they'd the grave made and all ready some of them said who'd read mass and another said who'd read mass but Ned Durman and of course when he was asked Ned done it as well as he could.
    But then they found they weren't at the right place and they had to go to Arsi and they done the same thing there and then they weren't in the right place either and they had to go to Clady. Then they burned him the last place.
    And when all was over he was only asleep in a hape of rushes and a horse driving behind it. He went off to the fair when he wakened up.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)