Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived a man in the neighbourhood who had a cow that took a decline. All he could do for her couldn't cure her, she kept pining away so he decided to seek the aid of a fairy man that lived over in Finea. The fairy man told him that the cow had been given the "evil eye" by a neighbour who used to watch her going to and from a certain stream to drink and the only cure was to get a piece of this person's coat and burn it under the cow's nose.
    The owner of the cow didn't like to take these steps so the animal died.
  2. In Leitrim, Longford and Roscommon people fear very much the power of the evil eye. Animals die suddenly, accidents happen, and workmen and tradesmen cannot perform their ordinary tasks under its influence. Most people are angry if their stock or work is spoken of without God bless it or them being added. This breaks the power of evil. Many people are said to possess the evil eye without being aware of the fact.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    T.F. Mc Garry