Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. Mrs. John Murray Killsallagh Edgeworthstown Co. Longford Age 45 wife of labourer handy man
    About 150 years ago there lived in Russagh (Rathowen Co. Westmeath) a tailor called tailor Delamer. He was a herd for Mrs Carrigy He had one cow and he had the grass of her in Russagh fields . In them days all Russagh fields was owned by Mrs Carrigy The cow died and in those days the people used to clean up the good beasts and eat some of them and divide with their neighbours. The tailors cow was eaten and in a few days after when the tailor went up on the Moat of Russagh to count the cattle he saw his own cow running about with the other cattle. He saw her on several mornings and was in great trouble. He told the priest and the priest gave him blessed salt and adressed him to try and catch the cow and keep after her no matter where she would go. He did as he was told. She had a very long tail and he caught it and rolled his hand three or four times in it. And after running about for a long time as the sun was about to rise a great castle opened
    Brigid Murray
    Coill Salach, Co. an Longfoirt