Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if there was anything sheltered under it to forgive him. And both eyes got bad then and he lost the sight of both eyes and still the pain continued and he got bad then in the head and he had to be put into Mullingar in the Asylum and he died there.
  2. Cleghorn's Ghost
    A Protestant. (Cleghorn) lived about 150 years ago. invited the priest to dine on Friday and when he went there he had two plates of meat on the table and two revolvers. The priest asked for the Catholic servant and he changed the meat into fish. He said to the man of the house that he could eat the meat and he the priest would eat the fish but he didnt eat the fish. When he had that done he got up and all the doors opened before them and they locked. In a few days afterwards the old fellow hanged himself and used to be seen. Horses wouldn't pass it. The place was within a half a mile of Kilcooty
    Thomas Kelly
    Gairmeacha beatha