Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Called the New Bridge - across the Black River on the road between Clonaboy and Newpass (Derrydoon) Rathowen.
    Legwood or Leg Woods was a rent warner in Newpass (Whiting Estate). He used to come to Ceílidhe to the Russagh Road to his friend Maxwell also a Protestant. He used to cross the fields from Rathowen. He used when going home see a ghost at Ath-a-Mhuiris at a stile between Nugent's land in the Grove and Griers both in Russagh.
    And he going off a Céilidhe this night he saw the ghost and he said he'd fire at it. He put a sixpence in the gun and fired. He never did any good after and when he died he used to wander himself.
    He used (as a ghost) shout "Man astray" and when anyone would go to help he would beat them. He used to come out at night at this bridge and beat the people.
    The priest said he'd settle him for seven years between the froth an the water. When my seven years are up" says he " I'l make Rathaspic ring. "Well for ever"
    Bernard Connor
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)