Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the well. an they knew her. she wasn't changed much. They asked her what was she doing with the water an she said that it was holy water that Fr McGivney blessed that well an they got a grip on her an they tried to keep her and they couldn't. The ground was turning up under their feet an she got away from them an they never seen her after.
  2. Rathmore has a couple of forts in it. There was a flag in wan of the forts and the grass was a kind of growing over it, it was nearby covered only just that it was a little visible, An the two men Crawford and Lang they took a notion that they'd left it to see what was under it. so they went on a Sunday they thought it would be the best day when all would be silent, that they could rise the flag when the people would be at second mass
    Miss Mary Anderson
    An Ráth Mór, Co. an Longfoirt