Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rushed forward and catching Kenny by the hand exclaimed "Kenny I am glad to restore you to your old farm. Here is possession and the title deeds"
    Abbot rushed for his car and needless to say he was very seldom afterwards seen out amongst the tenants. So ended one of the most exciting incidents of the time.
  2. In the late thirties an English regiment was quartered at Mullingar Military Barracks also an English Colonel and his wife. The colonel's wife complained that the ringing of the bell disturbed her rest in the mornings. The colonel on the complaint of his wife locked up the chapel and took the key with him. The Catholics had no power at the time as the Emancipation Act was passed only a few years previous. At that time one of the fighting Fitzgeralds (Peter) lived at Soho near Multy (Multyfarnham) The Fitzgeralds fought many duels in defence of their religion. When Peter heard about the Colonel locking up the Chapel he sent messengers through the
    Nuala Cregg
    James Killeen