Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Corrydonlon was the property of the Howards. They lived in Rathowen Beg; and his Mrs was Graham. She had four brothers and they were Freemasons and they used to work all sorts of tricks and when the table id be set and the dinner on it they'd turn it up to the ceiling and the table id come down again alright not a happorth broken on it.
    And then the British soldiers camped in the Camp Field (Howards Property) in Corrydonlon in 1798. They killed cattle and roasted them on iron gates taken from the people around. THEY FED THE CHILDREN. The cows were roaming about lowing and no wan to milk them.
    The British fought from that to the moat of Granard and used to take signals from the moat to the Camp Field. And if you stand in the Camp Field on a sunndy day you can see the moat in a straight line formerst (?) ye.
    And Corrydonlon was always looked upon as a VERY GENTLE PLACE and if you went out in it in the broad daylight 100 years ago you'd go astray. And there was a lot of lone bushes on it and my father had a lump grown upon his cheek but it was never any harm to him and was examin(?) its(?) about 60 years ago me and
    Corrydonnellan, Co. na hIarmhí
    T.F. Mc Garry