Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 90 years ago there lived a man in Rathowen the name of Flood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that they might not be a bit afraid. He was put into the coffin again clothes an all and was brought on and buried in Russagh.
  2. There is an ancient moat in Russagh. There was a large tree growing on the top of it but it is blown off it now. It was blown off on the night of the Big Wind 1839.
    In August & September one year before the Truce (about 1920) anniversary of B- Oliver Plunkett's death, there was a bonfire on the top of the moat.
    The Volunteers were pledged there and convanient to that moat is the old home of the Dalys
    Carl Mor ODaly went to fight with the Spaniards and was engaged to Eileen Kavanagh of Malahide Co. Dublin. There was no account of him for a length of time, and it was said he was shot and she was going to get married to a gentleman of the name of Talbert and the Spanish War was over before the marriage came off with her. He came home and when he came to Dublin the evening he landed himself and the valet the valet
    Miss Ellen Langan
    An Rosach, Co. na hIarmhí