Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dyeing was carried on in the village by the Lorey family, a grandfather of the present sub postmaster.
    In the yard where the cattle are now housed was the place where the dyeing was done. There were three barrels sunk down in the ground in which the clothes were put. When they were dyed they were brought up to the avenue leading to the Protestant Church and hung to dry. When they were dry they were brought back and pressed with the presses which machine still remains in the slaughter house in Mr Lorey's yard.
    Candlemaing was an industry in olden times. They were made from rushes. First the rushes were peeled and left to dry for a few days. They were dipped in grease and used at night.
    Basket making was always practiced in all parts of Ireland and is still carroed on in the district by a very odd person. Candles note and weaf baskets are made from sally or (?) hung a hook and web of briar wood.