Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Warts: (1) A cure for warts, put water from a hole in a coping stone of a wall for nine days in the warts
    (2) Steep a piece of beed in vinagar and put a piece on each wart and put a cloth on them and leave it on for nine days.
    (3) Get a snail and rub him on the warts an then stick them on a thorn and according as it withers the warts will wither.
    (4) Mr John Rogers, Bridgeffort Rathowne has a cure for warts.
    (5) On Ballyganon Hill near Rathowen there is a little spring or well on the road-side almost one foot from road level on the high bank on the south side. It is about six or eight inches in diameter and about two or three inches deep. It never is quite dry. People with warts went to this well and dipped
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    T.F. Mc Garry