Scoil: Ballynacargy (C.) (uimhir rolla 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man named Matt Mahon who lived in Mearscourt at one time but is now living in Ballymore.

There was a man named Matt Mahon who lived in Mearscourt at one time but is now living in Ballymore. There was a cave beside his house. There was a flag leading into it. You would have to lift up the flag and go down steps into a beautiful room. One day a Friar went into the cave and Matt Mahon followed him in. They saw an old stone altar. On the altar the found a gold chalice, a mass book and a lot of other valuable things. There is another cave about half a mile form that. It is said that they go under ground from one to the other.
    A good many years ago Pat Fox's father Piercetown dug up a piece of gold with twists in it. He sold it to a man in Mullingar called Tuite, who is said to have sent it to the museum
    Eileen Casey
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)