School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Local Happenings (continued)

About six years ago the village hall in Bunbrusna, Co Westmeath was burned.

(continued from previous page)
    burned over a dance which was to be held in it in aid of the Fine Gael party. The windows doors and floors were burned and also a piano which was in the hall. The next morning nothing remained only the bare blackened walls. It is not known who burned the hall.
  2. There was a big snow-storm in February 1932 and it was very (big) heavy in the district. There were drifts of snow about ten feet high and on the streets it was about four feet high. Many cattle and sheep were lost in the snow in this district. The children could not get to school because the snow was so heavy. All traffic were stopped on the roads and people had to stay in cars and lorries all night. Told by Michael Kerrigan, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath. He is aged about 45 years.
    Michael Kerrigan
    Béal Átha na Leac, Co. na hIarmhí