Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Local Happenings (ar lean)

About four months ago an accident occurred near Ballinalack....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anyone that does not know it. There was a man driving a car at a very fast pace and when he reached the hill he lost control of the car, and it turned over, and kept rolling on its side for about eighty yards. The man was thrown out through a window, and was found later with his head in the hedge. His face and head cut badly. The car was all broken. The ambulance brought the man to hospital and he recovered from his wounds.
  2. Local Happenings

About eight years ago there was a man going to [the] Multyfarnham to the Indulgence. He was riding a bicycle. He was about a hundred yards east of Ballinalack, when a bus coming up behind him hit the bicycle. The man was thrown into the shore on the side of the road and he hit his head on the stones, and split his skull. When the people out of the bus found him he was unconscious. The bicycle was broken in bits. The Ambulance came to bring the man to hospital, but he died going in. Told by Michael Kerrigan, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath. He is about fifty years of age.