Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was in the ice. Fagan walked on not knowing that Gordon had fallen into the hole, but when he missed him he turned back, but Gordon was just dead in the frozen water.
  2. Local Happenings

About four months ago an accident occurred near Ballinalack....

About four years ago a boy named Frank Kilduff, Bunbrusna, Co. Westmeath and aged about 7 years was killed with a motor-car. The accident occurred on the main road, about two hundred yards west of Bunbrusna. There was a little hill on the road and the boy was sitting at the bottom of it about about a yard out on the road. His sister was on the opposite side of the road and when she saw the motor-car she called him but he did not come until the car was beside him and then he ran out in front of it and was knocked down. The road was all blood after the accident. The ambulance came to bring the boy in to hospital but he died on the way. These stories were told by Christopher Fagan, aged 45 years. He lives in Ballyvade, Bunbrusna, Co. Westmeath.
    About four months ago an accident occurred near Ballinalack, on the main road a few hundred yards east of the village. There is a little hill on the road, which is dangerous to
    Christopher Fagan
    Ballyvade, Co. na hIarmhí