Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man drowned in Lake Derravaragh. He was coming across the lake with a lot of turf, when he fell out of the cot and was crowned. He caught hold of the cot but was unable to get into it. A man named Andy Nally was standing on the shore, he had not a boat at the time, but when he got one and reached the cot it was empty. About a week later several people saw a light on top of the water where the man was drowned. A priest was brought to the lake to settle the light. He went out in a boat and stayed out until the light appeared. The priest went over to the light and settled it between the froth and the water.
    Long ago when Lake Derravaragh was frozen two men named Edward Gordon and Edward Fagan were going across the ice from Coolure to Clonave, one moonlight night. These two men always went to Clonave to play cards and Gordon always carried a pack of cards in his pocket. When the two men were about twenty yards from the shore on the Clonave side of the lake, Edward Gordon stepped into a hole
    Christopher Fagan
    Ballyvade, Co. na hIarmhí