Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christopher Fagan, Ballyvade, Bunbrusna, Co. Westmeath aged about 40 said he remembers well eating black bread. He said the bread was made from flour, the flour being got in a mill at Fulmort, Multyfarnham. Co. Westmeath. The wheat used was grown in the district.
    There is a house owned by a man named Peter Gaynor situated near Bunbrosna, and in this house there is a small handmill for crushing oats.
    There is different kinds of bread used in this district. Potato-cake, boxty-bread, Stampy and oaten meal bread. The people are very fond of making potato-cake and boxty-bread. The people always make a mark in the shape of a cross on the cake when made. The people usually bake the bread in ovens and griddles. Long ago when people would to to America they used to bring oaten bread with them because any other sort of bread would get stale after a day.
    There is a certain kind of bread called Stampy and it is made from oaten-meal and boiled buttermilk.
    1. táirgí
    Christopher Fagan