Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living in a wood about one mile from Wilsons Hospital, Bunbrusna Co Westmeath. The wood was called Giants and Warriors wood. There was a lot of them in the wood and one day they had a terrible battle between them. It started because a few giants thought they were better than the rest. They (stuck) slashed one another with knives and hatchets. They fought all day long until at last all were killed but one giant.
  2. One time there were fifteen men trying to put a big stone over a door, but after many hours they failed to do so. There was a great Saint watching the men and he told them to go in to their dinner. The men did so and when they came out the stone was over the door where the giants and warriors wanted it.
  3. Long ago there was a giant living in this district, and he was very strong. One morning before his breakfast, he said to his wife he would go out into the wood and see if there was anyone in it. He saw a little boy gathering sticks and he called him over and told him to go to the big house which was the giants. He also told him to knock at the door and a woman would come to him, and he told the boy to tell her the giant sent him. The boy went to the house and told the giants