Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord who owns most of this district is Major Smith. He lives in Ballinagall, Mullingar, and he owns Ballinalack and Bunbrusna. Major Smith is living there a good while, and the people of the district always looked upon him as a good landlord. There were never any evictions carried out since Major Smith came.
    Sir Walter Nugent owns all Donore, and the North end of Multyfarnham.
    Denis Meehan (deseased) owned all Clonave. There were people named Haydens living in a scraw house in Clonave. There was a widow with her children in the house and they were very poor. The landlord came for his rent at Easter, but they had no money for him. He said he would give them nine days to pay. When the nine days was up and they did not pay the landlord flung them out on the road and everything belonging to them. This happened about 30 years ago, and Christy Fagan, Ballyvade, Bunbrusna, Co. Westmeath said he remembered it well. He said the remains of this house is to be seen at the present day, and is used for a cattle shed now.