Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never used to wear boots or shoes. The children never wore boots long ago until they were fifteen years of age, and then they only wore them on Sundays.
    Most of the people in this district sent their children to school barefoot in the Summer. There is only one shoemaker's shop in the district and it is owned by James Dalton who lives between Ballinafid and Bunbrusna.
  2. Peter Meehan, Clonave, Coole, Co. Westmeath told this story of a cure for corns. He said he had corns on his feet, and one day he went to the bog and got the white marble from the bottom of the bog hole and brought it home and