Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass was over the priest asked the man if he knew who he had served Mass and he said he did not. Then the priest said he had served Mass for St. Patrick, and that he was to go and tell his people that he served Mass for St. Patrick. Then the man said if he told them that, they would not believe him. Then St. Patrick said if they do not believe you show them this and he put the track of his hand on a stone. Then he put the Chalice down on the stone and the track of the Chalice became on it also. Then the man went home and told the people and when they saw the tracks on the stone they believed.
  2. There is a man named Thomas Sowersby, from Kilpatrick, Bunbrusna, Co. Westmeath. Soon after the Friars came to the Fransican Convent, Multyfarnham, one of the Friars was out walking. He met Thomas Sowersby who was a Protestant. When Sowersby saw the shoes the Friar was wearing, he began to laugh at them. He turned his head to look at the Friar and when he did so he would not turn it back. He was not able to turn back his head until he apologised to the Friar.