Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. long ago there was a woman and she was dying and a man was going for the priest for her. There was another man named John Malone who was a Protestant, and you had to go up to the woman's house by an avenue owned by Malone. When the man was going for the priest he met Malone who told him to bring no priest that way. The man went to the priest's house and told the priest about Malone. They started for the woman's house and when they met Malone the priest blinded him. James Mac Cormack, Ballyvade, Bunbrusna, aged about 40 told the story.
    1. am
    James Mac Cormack
    c. 40
    Ballyvade, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. The following story is told by all the people of the district. About 300 years after the death of the St. Patrick, a man went into Lacken Chapel to pray, and as he prayed a man walked out on the alter, and asked if there was anyone there to serve Mass. At first the man was afraid to answer the priest, but after a while he consented to serve Mass. When the