School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. St Fintan's well is situated in the townland of Killfintan about four miles from the village of Streete. There is a cross beside the well and a man named Fagan built a wall around it. People visit the well the first, second and third Sunday of August. They tie a rag on a bush which is nearby, they say the Stations of the Cross and take a drink out of the well and the [they] will be cured of any disease. St. Fintan is buried at the back of a house which is owned by a man named Smyth.
    St. Crimmin's well is situated in the townland of Lacken, in the centre of a field owned by Tom Touhy. It is one and a half miles from the village of Multyfarnham. There is a lone bush near the well. This well exists since the time of St. Crimmin which was in the year 800. The prayers they say is the Rosary. The cure is of a sore back.