Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Michael Tighe, Monegade, Streete, Co. Westmeath aged about 50 told the following story.
    About six or seven years ago, a man came to Clonave bog, Coole, Co. Westmeath. His business in the bog was to rear turf. This man had to come across the Lake Derravarragh in a boat and he left his boat in the river Inny. When the man was about twenty yards from a reek of turf he saw a Leipreachan about the size of a man's fist. He stole over to the reek of turf and caught hold of him. Then the man told him to drop his gold on the ground, and the Leipreachan said he had no gold, but that there was a man going out the river with his boat, and that there was about four ounces of gold hid in the boat. Then the man turned to see the boat and there was no boat and when he turned back the Leipreachan was gone.