Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Local Tailor

Once there was a tailor and he used to get around selling clothes.

Once there was a tailor and he used to go around selling clothes. One day he was going out to sell clothes and he forgot to shut the door. He spent the whole day selling them and when he came back that night he saw a [calve] calf eating the clothes in the house. He hunted the [calve] calf out, and he said I will go to the owner of the [calve] calf and get money for the damage he did. As he was going to the house he found gold, and as he was stooping down to pick it up he dropped dead. Told by Mrs. Kerrigan, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath, aged about 89 years.
  2. Cloth is not spun or woven locally and the people do not wear such clothes. Heavy cloth is used. Shirts are not made in the homes of this parish. Flax was never grown in this district. In nearly every home in this district socks are knitted, but the thread is not spun locally, as there are no spinning wheels in this district. Sometimes white is worn by the girls at the procession on the feast of Corpus Christi. Black is worn on the death of a friend or relative. It is said that it is