Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Multyfarnham there is an ancient cross. It is situated in the townland of Lessmalady, Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath. James McLoughlin of Ballivade, Bunbrosna is about forty years of age. He said that as long as he remembered the cross was there, but that his father often told him there was a man drowned coming from playing cards in a deep drain at this cross. This cross is made of rough stone and is about three feet in height. There are no letters on this cross.
    Béarla
  2. In the townland of Lacken, Multyfarnham there is a graveyard, in it stands the remains of an old church. This church is only seventy [years] gone out of use. One day a man went into this chapel to pray and as he prayed a priest walked out on the alter, and asked was there anyone there to serve Mass. At first the man was afraid to say he would, but after a while he consented. Then when he had served Mass the priest asked him did he know who he had served Mass for and the man said he did not. Then the priest said he had served Mass for St. Patrick