Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cullenhue. He saw three silk men carrying a coffin. One of the silk men ran after him, brought him back and made him carry the coffin. He was carrying it till the next morning and he grew a pot on his back.
  2. I live in the townland of Lacken and in the parish of Multyfarnham. There is about 70 people in Lacken, and the most common names are Kelly and Delamere. Some of the houses are slated and others are thatched. There is one private house in Lacken. There is a two story thatched house in the district. There is a very old Graveyard in Lacken, and in it is the ruins of an old church and it is said that Saint Patrick visited it and he left the track of his hand on a stone. Nearly all the families in Lacken have this Graveyard as their burial ground. Long ago the people used to leave the district and go to America.
    There is a holy well situated in Lacken and it is about 200 yards in of the right hand side of the road. It is a fairly big well