Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owned by a man called Good. This house is about half-a-mile from the village of Ballinalack. One time this house was occupied by a man called Mr Landen. There was a man working in the house and one day he went up to a room to shave. He was a long time shaving and when the mans wife called him there was no answer. Ongoing up to the room she found that the door was locked. When the door was broke down the man was found lieing on the floor with his throat cut and the razor in his hand. Tom Tynan Ballinalack aged about 40 told this story.
  2. I live in the townland of Ratheniska in the parish of Multyfarnham. There are about 13 people living in Ratheniska. They are all farmers houses and slated. The most common name is Crosbie. There are no old people living in the district. There is a house in the village of Bunbrusna named Bunnys and the people said there was a ghost in it. They used to meet him in the house every night and they got the priest. The priest put the ghost into a room and he never got out and every morning the people of the house can hear him washing himself.
    Rathaniska, Co. na hIarmhí