Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the western side of the river Inny there stands the ruins of an old castle. A man named Richard Nugent used to live in this castle. Before he lived there, there were Friars in the castle. A man named Nugent took some of their lands and drove them out of the castle.
  2. Once upon a time there was a five storied hotel beside the bridge of Ballinalack. Biunchaney used to change his horses at this hotel and he used to change his men also. (One day he went to the) Once a man was working in this hotel. One day he went to the well of this house and looked down and he saw a ghost walking about in it. The well was in a dark room underground. When there was no one living in the hotel a ghost used to be seen at night. When the house was knocked down the well was filled up and it came out at the top of a hill near by. A priest settled this ghost with a bottle. He put the bottle in the river Inny.
    Long ago Ballinalack used to be noted for fairs. Every month one used to be held in the village. At the last fair there was only one cow in it. There is a big house