Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ballinalack and in the parish of Multyfarnham. I attend Leney school. There are about seventy-five people in the village. The most common name is Murtagh. There are about twenty-two families in the district.
    There are only about four old people in Ballinalack, but they cannot speak the Irish language. Mrs Kerrigan, Ballinalack and Mrs Murtagh, Ballinalack are eighty four years. Mrs Callary is about seventy-two. She says her mother heard and say [saw] the dead coach. She says it was a black coach with horses without heads and men without heads. It used to go through Ballinalack village and down the bridge. It went by one night about twelve o clock. It is a sign that someone in the village is going to die.
    All the houses are slated except one thatched one. There were a lot more houses in the village some time ago. Very few people ever emigrated to America from the district.
    Ballinalack in Irish means "the town of the ford of the flag-stones".
    Béal Átha na Leac, Co. na hIarmhí