Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cure for sore eyes. Boil the leaves of the Marsh Mall and separate the leaves from the juice and rub the juice to your eyes. Mrs Fagan, Ballyvade, Bunbrosna, Co. Westmeath. She is twenty nine years of age..
  2. Mrs Mortagh, Cullenhue. she says if you have a hic-cough to get mug of water and turn it round in a ring in front of your mouth and the hic-cough will be cured.
  3. Patrick Finnegan, Bunbrosna, Co. Westmeath says that if you put a linseed poultice to a boil it will be cured.
  4. Cure for black leg in calves. Thomas Dunleavy, Barratoger, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath got the following cure from his father (deceased). The cure is Immediate the calf is born to take a drop of blood from the tip of her tail. He is about fifty years of age.