Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Fairy Forts (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ghost makes a noise at a lone bush in this fort every day. There was some money found in this fort. Once this long bush was dug up, but nothing was found. The ghost never came back when the bush was dug up.
  2. Fairy Forts

There is a fort in Farell's field. It is about 100 yards from the main road and west of Bunbrosna, Ballinalack. There is a little bank build of clay around the fort. It is a three cornered field.
    A man named John Farell of Bunbrosna went out into his own yard and then went down to his field where the fort was. As he was passing the fort he heard sweet music. He went home and he came back the next night and still he heard the music. The music was heard three nights in succession. He often went back to the fort at night but never heard any music. John Farell is 60 years.
    John Farell
    60
  3. There is a fairy fort in James Mac Cormack's field, Bunbrosna, Killpatrick, Co. Westmeath. It is surrounded by a little ridge built of clay. There is a bush in the middle of the fort and some people saw fairies. One night about two years ago some men threshing in a house near the fort and they saw