Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Fairy Forts

Nolagh Fort is situated in the downland of Joanstowns, in the parish of Rathowen....

Nolagh Fort is situated in the townland of Joanstowns, in the parish of Rathowen, Co. Westmeath. It is about 46 feet wide. There is a little bank made of clay around the fort. There is no special entrance. It is 200 yards from the main road. It is in circular shape.
    Once a man named Hugh Ducke was going to count his cattle which were in a field beyond the fort. It was about twilight. As he was passing the fort he met a fairy. He was about 6 ins in height. He had a green hat and a red coat. Hugh Ducke asked the fairy for gold but the fairy said to him "Look at one of your cows going into another field". Hugh Ducke looked over the field and saw his cows quite safe. When he looked again for the fairy it was gone. Hugh Ducke was then about 65 and died when he was 78. His son told this story. Spears and guns are supposed to be buried under this fort. His son told this story.