Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an ancient fairy fort situated (on) in the townland of Cullenhue, Ballinalack, Co. Westmeath. It is about two hundred yards from the house of Michael McCormack, and about a half a mile south of the main road. This fort is surrounded by blackthorn hedges on each side. It is about ten feed high, and about thirty feet long.
    Béarla
  2. Michael Mullen aged about sixty eight years of Ballyvade, Bunbrosna, Co Westmeath told the following story. He was born in the village of Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath. He dreamt three nights that there was a fairy in the fort of Cullenhue. He said that he heard his brother saying that there was gold buried somewhere in this fort. Mullen also dreamt that there was a saucepan of gold hanging on the wall of the Fort. He told his brother about the gold and they decided on going to the fort to get the gold. As they were coming up near the fort they saw a fairy running from the place where he dreamt the gold was. Michael Mullen went over to the place and he saw the saucepan hanging in the exact spot, but when he looked into it there was no gold there. When he went home he told the priest and the priest said if he had not told anyone he would have