Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him not to speak a word, but when they crossed the Inny river James Comiskey praised the calf because he crossed the river. Immediately the calf stopped and it and the fairies disappeared and he had to walk home.
    James Comiskey lives in Ballyhar... He always lived there. He is about eighty years of age.
  2. Michael Tighe, Monagade, Streete, Co. Westmeath aged about 57 told the following story. Once upon a time there was a man named Pat Pargon. He had no house and he used to lodge in Tighe's house, always. He used to carry a cane stick. He was a very clever man and the people used to call him. Pat the clever head. He was 70 years of age when he died at Lisryan, Streete, Co. Westmeath. When he died the guards were notified as he had no friends. A guard came and lifted the cane stick and hit it against the wall and fifteen gold sovereigns dropped out of it and the people did not know what he did with them.