Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten or twelve years ago there was a man named Thomas Haimeas who lived in the townland of Clonave, Coole, Co Westmeath. He was about forth-five years of age and he was a very big strong powerful man. He would not live in a house, but he lived in an old barn which belonged to a man named Mat Blake who also lived in Clonave.
    One day Thomas Haimeas went to the fair to sell a cow, and when he came home he had about twenty pounds in a bag, which was tied around his waist. He was very tired this day, and a party of men had it planned up to rob the man, although it would take a good number of men to attack him. The[y] watched him that day, and as Thomas was passing an old style he lay down to rest. When he was about five minutes lying on the style he fell asleep. Then the men went over and cut the strap of the bag of money and away with them as hard as their legs could carry them. When the man awoke and saw his money was gone, he nearly went mad.
    Christopher Fagan, who lives in Ballyvade, Bunbrusna,
    Christopher Fagan