School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Jack Martin, Lacken, Multyfarnam, Co. Westmeath aged about 45, told the following story. One day he was coming from Clonave bog and there was a man cutting a lone tree in the bog and he stood to look at him and then he saw the man fixing his boots, and he left down the boots and began to dig and Jack Martin went home. The next day he came back and dug around the tree and he found a last and a hammer, but he left them there and went home. Jack Martin was born and reared in Lacken.
    The following story was told by Tom Dalton, Garraskill, Streete aged 57. He was born and reared in Garraskill. He said there is a hidden treasure in Clonave bog, it is a pot of gold. He saw a lepreechaun sitting by a clamp of turf and he went slowly towards him and caught him and asked him for gold. The leprechaun said he would give the gold to him if he let him walk, but Tom
    Jack Martin
    45
  2. The following story was told by Tom Dalton, Garraskill, Street, Co Westmeath, aged 57. He was born and reared in Garraskill. He said there is a hidden treasure in Clonave bog, it is a pot of gold. He saw a Leprechaun sitting at a clamp of turf, and he went slowly towards him and caught him, and asked him for gold. The Leprechaun said he would give the gold to him if he let him walk, but Tom