Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the western side of the Inney river near the village of Ballinalack there is a fort called Nolagh Fort. Hugh Duck (deceased) aged ninety said that gold was buried at this fort. Hugh Duck saw fairies there. The exact place where the gold is buried is not known.
    Hugh Dick
    Joanstown, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. About thirteen years ago there was a man named Patrick Comiskey who lived in Ballyharne, Ballinalack, Co Westmeath. He was going to Ballinalack one night. He had to pass an old fort[h] named Cormac's fort[h]. When he was a couple of yards passed the fort[h] he saw