Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of a chapel at Clonave, Coole, Co Westmeath. This chapel was knocked down by Cromwell in the year 1649 from Knockeyne which is on the shores of Lake Derravaragh. All the people of Clonave say that valuables were buried around the places where the church fell. There is a wedge of iron stuck into the walls of the church which marks the places where the valuables are hidden.
    Christopher Fagan
    Bun Brosnaí, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Once there was a man named Paddy Comiskey who lived in Ballyharney, Ballinalack, Co. Westmeath. He was about seventy five years of age. His occupation was farming. He used to to to Ballinalack every evening.
    One evening when he was on his journey he crossed a path covered with gold. He picked up two half-crowns and then he heard something fluttering. He turned around to see what was making the noise and when he looked back the gold was gone. He went to