Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. Basket making.
    Rush baskets were made by family by the name of Cleary. Living in Barrack St. the rushes were cut in Lynn bog. When dry the men plaited them and made baskets called "Cleaves". On Thursdays they were brought to market place where they were sold. The children of the family plaited the rushes.

Sally baskets
    made by a man named O'Farrell who lived near the Downs. He lived in a little house near the crossings and cut the sallies in the wood nearby. Rods were peeled and dried over the fire. "Crandy" was woven, and plait of sally rods put around the mouth of the basket. The only tools he used were a knife and "a little insterment something life a pincers" In Summer time he sat on the ground outside the door and worked.