Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí

Maura Cremer from Mrs Cremer
    Austin Friar St.
    Mullingar

"When Our Lord Saviour saw the Holy Cross.
    He shook, and He trembled, and the Jews asked Him had He the fever or the ague, or was He afraid to die.
    He made answer and said, He had neither fever nor ague nor was He afraid to die"
    Anyone who keeps those words in memory or writing will never be troubled by fever or the ague.
    "Blessed be the hearers
    Blessed be the believers,
    Blessed be the Body and Blood
    of Our Lord Jesus Christ."
  2. June 9th kept a holiday by people of Durrow - in honour of St Colmcille. A Mass-bell and cross supposed to have been erected by him can be seen. Every year a pilgrimage took place to well near Durrow Abbey. Pilgrims formed processions. Every one drank some water and left rosary, medal, beads, strings as offerings.
    After visiting well stations was made to Cross. Tolers who were in possession of the Abbey locked gates to prevent people visiting the well. Gates said to have opened when priest came. Another well sprang up on roadside outside gate. ( Can still be seen)
    Tolers are supposed to have walled in this area also but as time went on they grew less bitter and pilgrims had free access.