Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. ST BRIGID'S EVE

THE GIRDLE OF ST. BRIGID
    On the last day of January it was an old custom to make a belt of green rushes. It was plaited in such a manner that three crosses were worked into it. It was called "The Girdle of St. Brigid." Someone from a number of girls was chosen to carry it from house to house. At every house the following verse was said:-
    "The girdle of St. Brigid of The Crosses,
    The girdle by which Christ was conceived
    Arise! Mistress of the house
    And come out three times"
    Every member of the family went out - the girdle was put around each three times in turn.

ST. BRIGID'S CROSS
    It is said that on one occasion St. Brigid visited a pagan chief's house. She wore a golden cross around her neck. The mistress of the house wanted to steal it, so she gave St. Brigid a drinking cup full of poisoned wine. St. Brigid suspecting the treachery made the sign of the cross over the wine and the glass broken in two. In some places small crosses of rushes were made in her honour. They were worn on Feb. 1st. In some places large crosses called "Crosóg Bhridge" are blessed on that day. (Ardagh) (?)
    Teresa Cahalan
    An Coillín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí