Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. 1) ST. BRIGID'S WELL
    At BALLYGLASS, about 1 1/2 miles north of Mullingar on Mr Tuite's land. St. Brigid supposed to have appeared there on a large flat stone on February 1st. Pilgrimages were made to well in olden times. Water is said to cure sore eyes. It is also said that it will not boil.

2) ST. BRIGID'S WELL
    At LEVINGTON near L. Owel on Levinge's land. St. Brigid supposed to have appeared there. Water cures sore eyes. People made pilgrimages there - and left offerings - rags etc. tied on bush near well.

3) SUNDAY'S WELL
    At end of Auburn Tce., Mullingar, so called because Our Lady is supposed to have appeared there on Sunday December 8th . In a wall which is built around it is a slab which bears the date 1814. No one knows how it came there. Pilgrimages were made there in May and December.

4) PRIEST WELL
    In North Austin Friars' St. Supposed to have belonged to Augustinian Priory. Near it is an old tunnel through which Friars are said to have escaped during persecution of Henry VIII.
    Agnes Whearty
    Mrs Mc Donald