Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times flax was sown after the oats. A small plot of best soil used to be ploughed for flax. The farmer sowed what was called a peck of flax. It would grow up like oats and nearly as tall. A beautiful light blue flower would grown on each stem. The flax would turn yellow like the corn. The flowers would form seeds. When the seeds were full the farmer would know the flax was fit to pull. Flax was not cut like oats - was pulled up by roots - clay shaken off roots and, flax left lying in rows. It was next tied in bundles which were put standing in "stooks" - in which it remained until farmer was ready to steep or "bung" it. This was done by placing in under water - usually bog holes. It was weighted to keep is from rising. It was often examined during this process to see if it was fit for "lifting". It was considered fit to lift when the fibre loosed from the pulp. It was then spread on high
    Cora Donnelly
    Miss Sheerin