Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There were two in Mullingar. The largest shirt factory worked in Dominick St. Site now occupied by Caliseen? Picture House
    It consisted of three departments. 1. Cutting 2. Sewing. 3. Finishing. About 30 girls from town were employed. A Miss Lawlor?? from Mount St was overseer. An Englishman Robert Robinson was manager and cutter. Linen buttons of all sizes were made in this factory.
    2. A second shirt factory was started later in what is now the picture-house of County Hall. It was owned by Todd Burns Co. Dublin. It did not survive long as orders were few.
    3. Linen Factory worked in Belvedere and Lynnbury Fees? In it were made sheets, table-cloths, towels and spools.
    Cap-making
    (When the shirt factory in Co. Hall collapsed, Cap-Making was introduced by Mr. Brett.
    The tweed required was got from west of Ireland but industry was not a success. Orders were few as cheaper goods? could be bought (English Manufacturers) in shops - so factory had to close down.
    Rita Gillick
    Mrs Murphy