Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. Monasteries in Mullingar.
    Dominicans.
    Founded by Nugent in 1237.
    In 1459, Richard Duke of York, then Lord Lieutenant granted 30 acres of land at Killbride to the Prior.
    Elizabeth - granted the priory - church - cemetery, and lands to Walter Hope.
    Father Roch Mac Geohagan, was instrumental in growth of the Dominicans. was educated in Spain. Made provincial of the order in Ireland. Spent his last years in building up the Dominicans of his diocese,. Revived the order in Dublin, Mullingar, Drogheda and Athy. was buried at Multyfarnham Abbey.
    Nugents, Petits, more Geohagans, Farrelsl, Nagles, Fitzgerald were members of the Dominican Community in Mullingar. A Father Stephen Petit, was recognised by his habit, when hearing confession of a dying soldier - shot at night.
    A Rev. John Dillion, after the treaty of Limerick sailed with the army for France. The Dominicans were expelled from the town after the treaty of Limerick. The monastery was demolished - and the fathers dispersed, but they lingered on in the neighbourhood, returning when possible to carry on their wprk of charity.