Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

Mullingar was in possession of English of the Pale. O'Rourke and Eoghan Ruadh O'Domhnall plundered Mullingar. O'Rourke proceeded south - plundered Kilbride and Tyrellspass - took prisoners and slew many persons.
    1575
    Mullingar visited by plague caused by great heat and drought. No rain fell from May to August - disease generated.
    1691
    Schomberg created Baron of Mullingar by William of Orange.
    1701.
    Military Barracks built. The Second Earl of Granard was imprisoned in Tower of London by William III. He made a lease to the King in 1701, of land west of the town, on which barracks was built.
    1859
    Mullingar remained in Lands of Granard family until 1859, when it was purchased by Lord Greville for sum of £125,000 ( sent 2 members to Parliament until Union when it was deprived of right of franchise)