Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1881 a labourer digging his garden found what he thought was a metal butter-print. Sold it to a tradesman for 1/6, who in turn sold it to a commercial traveller for 7/6.
    From him it was purchased by Robert Day J.P., M.R.I.A., Cork, a collector of antiquities. It was exhibited by Mr Day at the National Exhibition 1882, and proved to be one of the best preserved of ancient Corporate Seals of Ireland. It belonged to the Corporation of town of Mullingar in Anglo Norman times. The Corporation was dissolved in 1661 by Charles II when all corporate lands were confiscated to Sir Arthur Forbes, (who from 1623 espoused the Royalist Cause) ancestor of present Earl of Granard.
    The seal was 2 1/4 " in diameter, made of bronze, and had a handle at back. In centre was a millwheel within an archway. It represented the mill from which Mullingar derives its name. Over the archway is a hackle - emblematic of flax and