Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an orchard attached to Ballinderry house which had all sorts of fruits in it. It was belonged to Keelan's who have it now rented to Mr O'Reilly. Long ago there was a big gate leading to the orchard which was always locked. At this time there no-body lived in the house. People used to come to steal the fruit. If anyone came at midnight to steal the fruit. When they would come near the gate they would always walk on a certain part of the ground and a bell would ring three times, and a third time a hand would appear and
    Maeve Hickey
    John Hickey