Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coat belonged to him. Someone told them that Brian was over with friends in Dysart. When they reached the house, they asked the people if Brian Seery was there, and they thinking that the guards wanted him about the money he owed Sir Francis, said he wasn't there. The guards would not believe them and they went around the house to look for him, and they found him sowing potatoes in the garden. They asked him if the coat was his, and he said it was. It was through the denial of the people of the house that Brian got accused of the crime. Now the crime was committed at 8 o'c and Brian said he was in Dysart at 9 o'c. The sergeant
    Kathleen Burke
    Mr Tom Fagan